Genoa Middle School to Represent Ohio at the National Future City Competition in Washington D.C.

Genoa Middle School to Represent Ohio at the National Future City Competition in Washington D.C.

1/27/2016
PUBLIC INTEREST CENTER, (614) 644-2160
MEDIA CONTACT: Linda Oros

Genoa Middle School to Represent Ohio at
the National Future City Competition in Washington D.C.



Teams from 13 Ohio middle schools competed with custom built models of their future cities complete with moving rockets, lights, flowing water and many more features in Ohio’s regional DiscoverE Future City Competition, held January 16, 2016 at Columbus State Community College.
The top five finishers in the Ohio competition are:

• First Place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville;
• Second Place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton;
• Third Place – Batavia Local Schools, Batavia;
• Fourth Place – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati; and
• Fifth Place – Lakewood Local Middle School, Hebron.

The Ohio region winning team from Genoa Middle School includes 11 members, with presenters Robert Boyd, Kendal Seabury and Adriane Thompson who will be traveling to Washington D.C. to participate in national finals during National Engineer’s Week on February 12 – 17, 2016.

In addition, 15 special awards were issued (as listed below). The competition provides sixth, seventh and eighth grade students opportunities to design a city using SimCity software that illustrates futuristic ideas and components. Each team constructs a scale model of their city, using recycled material in a creative way, to illustrate how their city will function. They also write an essay about their engineering ideas using this year’s theme, “Waste Not, Want Not.” Professional engineers judge the teams on their oral presentation, how they used a city model, computer design, map, essay and abstract.

The Ohio special award winners and sponsors:

• Best Architectural Model – American Institute of Architects, Columbus
First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron

• Best Infrastructure – American Society of Civil Engineers
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Metro ECHS Middle School, Columbus

• Best Moving Part – Worthington AM Rotary Club
First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – Saint Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

• Best Use of Ceramics – Allied Mineral Products
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Anna Middle School, Anna

• Best Use of Energy – NiSource
First Place - Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• Best Use of Recreation – Worthington AM Rotary Club
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Saint Ambrose Middle School, Brunswick

• Best Use of Recycled Materials - Hull & Associates Inc.
First place – Oakwood Middle School, Canton
Honorable Mention – Metro ECHS Middle School, Columbus

• Best Innovative Solutions for Water and Wastewater Utilities to Reduce Costly Reinvestment in America’s Aging Infrastructure – Xylem Inc.
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• Best Use of Water Resources Engineering - Sam Chebaro Memorial Award – Ohio EPA Office of Environmental Education
First place – Heritage Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Cardinal Middle School, Middlefield

• Most Environmentally Friendly – Dedicated to the Memory of Rick Noss, P.E., Ph.D. by Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.
First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – Immaculate Conception Academy, Cincinnati

• Best Use of Transportation – Woolpert, Inc.
First place – Genoa Middle School, Westerville
Honorable Mention – Perry Middle School, Perry

• Most Sustainable Food Production System – American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
First Place – Lakewood Middle School, Hebron
Honorable Mention – Oakwood Middle School, Canton

• Best Computer City Design – IBI Group Inc.
First place –Lakewood Local Middle School, Hebron
Honorable Mention – Genoa Middle School, Westerville

• Best Essay – Ohio Association of Litter Prevention and Recycling Professionals (OALPRP)
First place – Indian Hill Middle School, Cincinnati
Honorable Mention – Genoa Middle School, Westerville

• Rookie of the Year Award – Raney Collector Wells International, part of Layne Heavy Civil
First place – Collins Career Technical Center, Chesapeake

• Best Land Surveying Practices – National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES)
First place – Perry Middle School, Perry
Honorable Mention – Batavia Middle School, Batavia

• People’s Choice Award – Battelle Memorial Institute
First place – Batavia Middle School, Batavia
Honorable Mention – Indian Hill Middle School, Cincinnati

DiscoverE’s Future City Competition™ is a national, not-for-profit education program. Across the country, typically more than 40,000 students from 1,350 middle schools participate in the competition, with a top prize for the National Finals of $7,500 for the school’s STEM program, plus a trip to U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama. For more details and photos of Ohio’s competition, visit: https://www.facebook.com/FutureCityOhio



-30-

The Ohio Environmental Protection Agency was created in 1972 to consolidate efforts to protect and improve air quality, water quality and waste management in Ohio. Since then, air pollutants dropped by as much as 90 percent; large rivers meeting standards improved from 21 percent to 89 percent; and hundreds of polluting, open dumps were replaced with engineered landfills and an increased emphasis on waste reduction and recycling.

Genoa Middle School to Represent Ohio at the National Future City Competition in Washington D.C.
Source: Ohio Environmental News

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment

You must be Logged in to post a comment.

%d bloggers like this: